Debating Society

From Metakgp Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Debating Society, IIT Kharagpur
Activities Parliamentary Debate
Founded 2009 (2009)
Founder(s)
  • Sumeet Mohanty
Number of members 60
Website www.facebook.com/kgpdebsoc
Contact
  • +91 75013 67662 (Diya Sarkar)
Under TSG Yes
References: [1][2]

The Debating Society, IIT Kharagpur, abbreviated as DebSoc, is IIT Kharagpur's competitive debate organization. It participates with consistent success in Parliamentary Debates across the world, and had organized the IIT Kharagpur Model United Nations Conference and the IIT Kharagpur Parliamentary Debate in previous years. In 2020, a team from KGP DebSoc went on to become the first all-Indian team to reach the ESL (English-as-Second-Language) finals of Australs, one of the most prestigious debating tournaments in the world.

Campus events and tournaments[edit | edit source]

Selection process[edit | edit source]

The Debating Society is always looking for smart, enthusiastic debaters, and takes in new members all year round. There is no restriction on the year of study, and members have joined as late as 4th year. However, to provide more structured training, and to spread awareness, it holds Fresher Selections and Senior Selections at the beginning of the year. This is followed by a training workshop, which lasts about a month, where newcomers to parliamentary debating are taught various facets and nuances of structured argumentation.

Regular activities[edit | edit source]

The Debating Society tries to meet at least two times a week for practice sessions. These are usually conducted in the foyer of the Main Building, with multiple debates often happening around the place. University-level competitive debates have two preeminent formats - the 3v3 Asians Parliamentary Debate, and the British Parliamentary Debate, which has four teams of two in a single debate.

In addition to foyer debates, it participates in national and international debating competitions all year round. Members choose their own teams or decide to adjudicate. Participating at many high-quality tournaments is regarded as the way to excel, and members are supported by the society for things like getting permissions from professors, and reimbursement of expenses.

Other events conducted include the Intra-KGP Debate Tournament and the Foundation Day debates.

History[edit | edit source]

Debating Society member Sanat Mehrotra conducting the freshers' workshop on 18 August 2013.

KGP Debate Club[edit | edit source]

Although students have been arguing at IIT Kharagpur for over half a century, the activity was only institutionalized in 2009 as a part of the 'KGP Debate Club'. It was founded by Sumeet Mohanty (BT '11) and started as a loose affiliate of the Technology Literary Society (TLS). The KGP Debate Club began its activities on campus as an active interest group and marked IIT Kharagpur's entry into competitive parliamentary debating. Membership was not exclusive - meetings and debates were open to all and were held in the institute foyer. There were only a handful of members in the Autumn of 2009 and almost all the early recruits were from TLS. The NLSPD 2009 in Bangalore was the first tournament at which the KGP Debate Club represented IIT Kharagpur. This was followed by participation at NUJSPD 2010 by a team of freshers. The Debate Club held its first open selections prior to this tournament, and all the participants for the tournament were selected here. [2]

Incorporation as a Gymkhana society[edit | edit source]

In Autumn, 2010, the KGP Debate Club was formalized as a full-fledged Gymkhana society independent of the TLS. The first governors were Achyut Bihani (BT '12), Shikha Singh (MA '13) and Anand Kr (CS '12).

Early in the Autumn of 2011, the number of governors was increased to four, and the KGP Debate Club was rechristened as 'Debating Society, IIT Kharagpur'. Two of the Governors - Adarsh Mathew and Prashanth Durai - commissioned a logo for the society, and it was created by Avik Dey. In the same semester, the Debating Society and Spring Fest agreed to jointly conduct IIT Kharagpur's first-ever Model United Nations Conference. Thus, IIT Kharagpur Model United Nations Conference was founded with Prashanth Durai as the first Secretary-General. [2]

List of governors[edit | edit source]

  • 2010: Achyut Bihani (BT '12); Anand Kr (CS '12); Shikha Singh (MA '13)
  • 2011: Adarsh Mathew (IM '14); Arpan Ahuja (MF '14); Piyush Bagaria (EC '13); Prashanth Durai (CY '14)
  • 2012: Bibhuti Bhushan (BT '14); Sanat Mehrotra (EC '14); Shreeja Datta (EC '15); Sourya Dey (EE '14)
  • 2013: Amrit Anand (EC '16); Shushman Choudhury (CS '15); Vikrant Varma (CS '16); Vivek Aithal (AE '16)
  • 2014: Ankur Agarwal (GG '17); Manav Garg (AG '17); Sankalp Gourisaria (CH '17); Suprad Reddy (MI '16)
  • 2015: Ayushi Mrigen (MA '18), Chandra Has Dondapati (EC '17), Kunal Jain (IM '17), Surya Chakrabarti (ME '17)
  • 2016: Aliya Jabbar (BT '19), Aradhana Kumar (CH '18), Gyan Darshan (BT '18), Ruchika Bhatia (HS '19)
  • 2017: Prajwal Singhania (CS '20), Rohit Roy (BT '19), Rohit Sar (MF '19), Chandar Siddharth (MA '20)
  • 2018: Suyash Ratna Tripathi (IM '20), David Vishal (CH '21), Rishiraj Bose (ME '20), Vignesh Viswanathan (CS '20)
  • 2019: Astha Jakher(HS '22), Tiyasha Mitra(CH '21), Mirambika Sikdar(BT '22), Syamanthak Srikrishnan(BT '21)
  • 2020: Saugandh Philkhana(EE '22), Tanay Raghavendra(EC '22), Devika Narayanan(MF '23), Simran Rajagopalan(HS '23)
  • 2021: Anurag Kumar(ME '24), Jaya Kediya(MA '24), Mehul Gupta(IE '23), Sruthi Mahalakshmi(AG '24)
  • 2022: Abhijna Choodi (HS '25), Diya Sarkar (CH '24), Shriya Harlapur (MA '25), Sugandh Sinha (CE '24)

Achievements[edit | edit source]

Year Tournament name Organising institution Location Tournament format Team members Achievement
2010 IIT Guwahati PD IIT Guwahati Guwahati, Assam Asian parliamentary Adarsh Mathew, Arpan Ahuja, Piyush Bagaria Semi-Finalists
2012 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Manav Garg, Suprad Reddy, Vinit Hase Quarter-Finalists
2012 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Amrit Anand, Manish Advani, Sanat Mehrotra Quarter-Finalists
2012 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Arijit Patra, Karthik, Manpreet Singh Octo-Finalists
2012 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Manav Garg 3rd Best Speaker
2012 IITD PD IIT Delhi Delhi Asian parliamentary Sanat Mehrotra, Shreeja Dutta, Sourya Dey Quarter-Finalists
2013 IITB Mood Indigo Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vivek Aithal Quarter-Finalists
2013 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vikrant Varma, Vivek Aithal Winners
2013 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Ankit Bhattacharjee, Yash Chandnani, Harsh Shah Quarter-finalists
2013 VITDT Vellore Institute of Technology Vellore, Tamil Nadu British parliamentary Adarsh Mathew, Vikrant Varma Finalists
2013 VITDT Vellore Institute of Technology Vellore, Tamil Nadu British parliamentary Sanat Mehrotra, Sankalp Gourisaria Quarter-Finalists
2013 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Manav Garg Novice Finals Adjudicator
2013 IITD PD IIT Delhi Delhi Asian parliamentary Amrit Anand, Manish Advani, Shushman Chowdhary Octo-Finalists
2013 IITB Mood Indigo Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British parliamentary Manav Garg Best Adjudicator
2014 66th Mukarji Memorial Debate St. Stephen’s College New Delhi Modified Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vikrant Varma Semi-finalists
2014 Indian National Debate Championship Indian National Debate Council New Delhi Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vikrant Varma, Vivek Aithal Quarters
2014 MukMem ProAms St. Stephen’s College New Delhi Modified Asian parliamentary Kunal Jain, Vikrant Varma Quarter-finalists, top of tabs break, top of speaker tabs (Vikrant)
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Manav Garg, Sudeshna Trilok, Suprad Reddy Winners
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Ayushi Mrigen, Chandra Has Dondapati, Surya Chakrabarti Finalists
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Amrit Anand Amresh, Shushman Choudhury, Vivek Aithal Semi-finalists
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Naitik Jain Best Adjudicator
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Prasad Fadke, Daivik Swarup, Anurag Kar Quarter Finalists
2014 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Manav Garg Best Speaker
2014 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vikrant Varma, Vivek Aithal Pre-quarters
2014 JGLS PD Jindal Global Law School Sonipat, Haryana Asian parliamentary Manav Garg, Ankur Agarwal, Sankalp Gourisaria Finalists
2014 IITB Mood Indigo IV Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British parliamentary Naitik Jain Best Adjudicator
2014 IITB Mood Indigo IV Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British parliamentary Vivek Aithal, Rishi Mehta Finalists
2014 IITB Mood Indigo IV Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British parliamentary Ayushi Mrigen, Chandra Has Dondapati Quarter Finalists
2014 United Asian Debating Championship Nanyang Technological University Singapore Asian parliamentary Manav Garg Shadow adj core, Grand Finals adjudicator
2014 Kuala Lumpur Open Challenge Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia British parliamentary Manav Garg Invited adjudicator
2015 67th Mukarji Memorial Debate St. Stephen’s College New Delhi Modified Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vivek Aithal Pre-Quarters
2015 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Rishi Mehta, Vikrant Varma, Vivek Aithal Pre-quarters
2015 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Manav Garg, Ankur Agarwal, Sankalp Gourisaria Pre-quarters
2015 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Vishal Chauhan, Shashwat Gangwal, Anurag Kar Semi-Finalists
2015 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Manav Garg Best Adjudicator
2015 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubaneshwar, Orissa Asian parliamentary Sudeshna Trilok Second Best Adjudicator
2015 Derozio Memorial Debate Presidency University Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Manav Garg Best adjudicator
2015 Derozio Memorial Debate Presidency University Kolkata, West Bengal Asian parliamentary Aradhana Kumar, Aliya Jabbar, Ruchika Bhatia Octo-Finalists
2016 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubhaneshwar,

Orissa

Asian parliamentary Aradhana Kumar, Aliya Jabbar, Ruchika Bhatia Semi Finalists
2016 KSOL PD KIIT School Of Law Bhubhaneshwar,

Orissa

Asian parliamentary Gyan Darshan, Vishal Chauhan, Shashwat Gangwal Quarter Finalists
2016 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Vivek Aithal, Vikrant Varma, Manav Garg Winners
2016 NITR PD National Institute of Technology, Rourkela Rourkela, Orissa Asian parliamentary Gyan Darshan, Vishal Chauhan, Ankit Bhattacharje Finalists
2017 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Manav Garg, Kunal Jain Winners
2017 Heritage PD Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Suyash Ratna Tripathi, Vignesh Vishwanathan, David Vishal Novice-Category Winners
2017 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Partha Kadambi, Ankit Bhattacharjee, Chandar Siddarth Octo Finalists
2018 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra, Suyash Ratna Tripathi Adjudicator Break
2018 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Rohit Roy, Rohit Sar, Subhrajit Chowdhury Quarter Finalists
2018 Heritage PD Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Vishal Chauhan, Suyash Ratna Tripathi, Astha Jakher Finalists
2018 Heritage PD Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra 2nd Best Adjudicator
2018 IITB PD IIT Bombay Mumbai,Maharashtra British Parliamentary Suyash Ratna Tripathi, Vignesh Vishwanathan Pre Quarters
2018 IITB PD IIT Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British Parliamentary Adithya Prajapati, Sumith Varaganti Novice Pre Semis
2018 IITB PD IIT Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British Parliamentary Syamanthak Srikrishnan Adjudicator Break
2018 Inter IIT PD IIT Roorkee Roorkee Asian Parliamentary Rohit Roy, Rohit Sar, Subhrajit Chowdhury Winners
2018 Inter IIT PD IIT Roorkee Roorkee Asian Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra, Suthirtha Roy, Rohan Khilnani Top 10 Adjudicator Breaks
2019 NUJS PD National University of Juridicial Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Rohit Roy, Rohit Sar, Subhrajit Chowdhury Semi Finalists
2019 NUJS PD National University of Juridicial Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Suyash Ratna Tripathi, David Vishal, Vignesh Vishwanathan Quarter Finalists
2019 NUJS PD National University of Juridicial Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Chandar Siddarth, Sutirtha Roy, Rohan Khilani Octofinals
2019 NUJS PD National University of Juridicial Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Partha Kadambi, Divyam Jain Adjudicator Breaks
2019 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Partha Kadambi Best Adjudicator
2019 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Rohit Sar (Cross Team) Winners
2019 Derozio Memorial Debate Presidency University Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Tanay Raghavendra, Simran Rajagopalan, Devika Narayanan Pre-Semis
2019 Derozio Memorial Debate Presidency University Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Shikhar Mohan, Nesara R Swamy, Pranav Krishnan Pre-Semis
2019 Derozio Memorial Debate Presidency University Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Partha Kadambi, Syamanthak Srikrishnan Adjudicator Breaks
2019 IITB PD IIT Bombay Mumbai, Maharashtra British Parliamentary Rohit A, Aneeta James Quarter Finalists
2020 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Partha Kadambi, Chandar Siddarth, Aliya Jabbar (Cross) Quarter Finalists
2020 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Vignesh Vishwanathan, Suyash Ratna Tripathi, David Vishal Octofinalists
2020 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar, Tiyasha Mitra Octofinalists
2020 NUJS PD National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, West Bengal Asian Parliamentary Pranav Krishnan, Rishiraj Bose Adjudicator break
2020 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Vignesh Vishwanathan, Suyash Ratna Tripathi Winners
2020 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Rishiraj Bose, Mirambika Sikdar; Tanay Raghavendra, Devika Narayanan; Astha Jakher, Tiyasha Mitra Finalists
2020 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Saugandh Philkhana, Anurag Kumar; Mehul Gupta, Dipanki Mukherjee Semi-Finalists
2020 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Debaditya Mukhopadhyay, Abhikhya Tripathy Novice Runners up
2020 NLUO PD National Law University Odisha, Cuttack Cuttack, Odisha British Parliamentary Abhyudaya Nilosey, Jaya Kedia,Simran Rajagopalan, Aneeta James, Sruthi Mahalakshmi, Kinjal Shah, Suhas Jain Adjudicator Breaks
2020 Heritage PD Heritage Institute of Technology Kolkata, West bengal Asian Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar, Chandar Siddarth Semi Finalists
2020 BDC Digital Discourse Bangladesh Debating Council Online British Parliamentary Tanay Raghavendra, Aneeta James Pre Semi Finalists
2020 Asian E-Debate Challenge Malaysian Institute for Debate and Public Speaking Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar Novice Runners up
2020 Asian E-Debate Challenge Malaysian Institute for Debate and Public Speaking Online British Parliamentary Aneeta James, David Vishal Novice Semi Finalists
2020 Linkbate debate Championship Linkbate Online British Parliamentary Aneeta James, Mirambika Sikdar; Angana Mondal, Ujjwal Tiwary Finalists
2020 Linkbate debate Championship Linkbate Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Tiyasha Mitra Quarter Finalists
2020 Taiwan Debate Open NA Online Asian Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Tanay Raghavendra, Tiyasha Mitra Quarter Finalists
2020 Philippines Debate Open Philippines Debate Union Online British Parliamentary Saugandh Philkhana, Tanay Raghavendra Quarter Finalists
2020 India Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Suyash Ratna Tripathi, Tanay Raghavendra Quarter Finalists
2020 India Debate Open (AP) NA Online Asian Parliamentary Sruthi Mahalakshmi Adjudicator Break
2020 Australs Monash Association of Debaters Online Australs Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar, Tiyasha Mitra ESL Finalists
2020 Access Online Debates NA Online British Parliamentary Saugandh Philkhana, Suhas Jain Semi Finalists
2020 Just DC open 2020 Just DC Online British Parliamentary Rohit A, Mehul Gupta Semi Finalists
2020 Hasanuddin BP NA Online British Parliamentary Sruthi Mahalakshmi, Ragini Laskar Open Quarter Finalisits
2020 Hasanuddin BP NA Online British Parliamentary Anurag Kumar, Yash Vora Novice Finalists
2020 ILNU pre UADC Institute of Law, Nirma University Online Asian Parliamentary Tanay Raghavendra, Simran Rajagopalan, Devika Narayanan Pre-Quarterfinalists
2020 ILNU pre UADC Institute of Law, Nirma University Online Asian Parliamentary Stuti Parmar Breaking Adjudicator
2020 Triumph Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Saugandh Philkhana, Syamanthak Srikrishnan Pre-Semifinalists
2020 IWDC NA Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Breaks
2020 Safar Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Tanay Raghavendra Adjudicator Break
2020 Proxime Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Break, Open Finals Chair
2020 ADU Novice NA Online British Parliamentary Debaditya Mukhopadhyay, Abhikhya Tripathi, Ujjwal Tiwary, Stuti Parmar Quarter Finalists
2020 MDO NA Online British Parliamentary Debaditya Mukhopadhyay, Abhikhya Tripathi Quarter Finalists
2020 MDO NA Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher Semi Finalist
2020 MDO NA Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Break
2020 CUPD Christ University Online Asian Parliamentary Tanay Raghavendra, Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar Quarter Finalists
2020 IDO AP NA Online Asian Parliamentary Sruthi Mahalakshmi Adjudicator Break
2020 Womxn's Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher Adjudicator Break
2020 East Coast Asians NA Online Asian Parliamentary Astha Jakher Adjudicator Break
2020 Taiwan Schools Debate NA Online Asian Parliamentary Astha Jakher Adjudicator Break
2020 SBS PD NA Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Break
2021 IIM Indore Inter Varsity Debate IIM Indore Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Core Adjudicator
2021 Pearl PD BITS Hyderabad Online Asian Parliamentary Anushka Chatterjee, Shriya Harlapur Adjudicator Breaks
2021 DTU PD DTU Online British Parliamentary Sruthi Mahalakshmi Adjudicator Break
2021 CNLU PD CNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Ananya Nagar, Samyak Jain, Sidharth Sinha Novice Semi Finalists
2021 Smart Debates Mini NA Online British Parliamentary Debaditya Mukhopadhyay, Abhikhya Tripathi Semi Finalists
2021 JLU NA Online British Parliamentary Debaditya Mukhopadhyay, Abhikhya Tripathi Quarter Finalists
2021 Uhuru Worlds NA Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher ESL Semi Finalist
2021 NDO NA Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher Pre-Semi Finalist
2021 Speak Up 9.0 Sri Guru Gobindh Singh College of Commerce Online Asian Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Best Invited Adjudicator
2021 GLC Debate GLC Mumbai Online British Parliamentary Mirambika Sikdar Adjudicator Break
2021 People Speak NA Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Break
2021 Mukarji Memorial ProAm Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Tiyasha Mitra Adjudicator Break
2021 NLUO BPD NLUO Online British Parliamentary Shriya Harlapur Adjudicator Break
2021 Pro-Ams Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Diya Sarkar, Sugandh Sinha Semi Finalists
2021 Pro-Ams Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Manas Sharma, Aumkaar Shukla Novice Break
2021 Pro-Ams Debate NA Online British Parliamentary Saloni Gole, Geerwaan Reddy Novice Break
2021 WDF XVI NA Online British Parliamentary Shroyon Dasgupta Best Novice Speaker
2021 Pakistan Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Anurag Kumar, Shriya Harlapur Novice Semi Finalists
2021 Axiom Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Abhijna Choodi, Ishan Manchanda Quarter Finalists
2021 Axiom Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Sruthi Mahalakshmi, Vishal Subramanyam Quarter Finalists
2021 Axiom Debate Open NA Online British Parliamentary Diya Sarkar, Sugandh Sinha Adjudicator Breaks
2021 CNLU PD CNLU Online British Parliamentary Astha Jakher, Mirambika Sikdar Semi Finalists
2021 TNNLU Pre Australs TNNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Abhijna Choodi, Diya Sarkar, Sugandh Sinha Novice Winners
2021 TNNLU Pre Australs TNNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Shriya Harlapur Adjudicator Break
2021 Delhi Pre Australs NA Online Asian Parliamentary Abhijna Choodi, Diya Sarkar, Sugandh Sinha Runners Up
2021 Delhi Pre Australs NA Online Asian Parliamentary Saloni Gole Adjudicator Break
2021 Vishveshwaraya PD NA Online British Parliamentary Anurag Kumar, Shroyon Dasgupta Semi Finalists
2022 Vivaad AP NA Online Asian Parliamentary Rohit A, Mehul Gupta, Shriya Harlapur Quarter Finalists
2022 NIT Durgapur PD NIT Durgapur Online Asian Parliamentary Ashley Placid, Rahul R, Kosha Lele; Dhruv Parikh, Archie Avirati, Sumit Kumar; Anirudh M, Aadityavikram Biyani, Jahnavi Soni Open Breaks
2022 NIT Durgapur PD NIT Durgapur Online Asian Parliamentary Nikhil Vishwakarma, Aviral Pandey, Shubham Ranjan Semi Finalists
2022 NIT Durgapur PD NIT Durgapur Online Asian Parliamentary Allen Emmanuel Binny, Sneha Dash, Nimisha Gupta Adjudicator Breaks
2022 DNLU PD DNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Abhijna Choodi, Diya Sarkar, Sugandh Sinha Runners Up
2022 DNLU PD DNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Ishan Daga, Samyak Jain, Aaditri Vaibhav Semi Finalists
2022 DNLU PD DNLU Online Asian Parliamentary Ananya Nagar Adjudicator Break
2022 UPES NA Online Asian Parliamentary Archie Avirati, Tanishka Garg, Vinayak Agarwal Semi Finalists
2022 UPES NA Online Asian Parliamentary Ashley Placid Adjudicator Break
2022 RVDT RVCE Online British Parliamentary Sidharth Sinha Adjudicator Break
2022 Philippines Debate Open NA Online Asian Parliamentary Diya Sarkar Adjudicator Break

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Verified by Amrav on 2014-08-16.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Verified by whiplash on 2015-08-02.